Youth Evaluating the market hog class


Lucas Goodrich takes notes on the beef class

Lucas Goodrich takes notes on the beef class

The Annual 4-H Spring Livestock Judging Contest was held this year at the completion of Swine weigh-ins held at the fairgrounds on May 4th.  A BBQ, hosted by Deena and Carl McFetridge and Mike Falk, was enjoyed by over 50 4-H members, parents and supporters prior to the Livestock Judging contest. 

There were 27 4-H members participating.  Members judged a class of market pigs, feeder pigs(provided by the Anderson family), two classes of sheep (provided by John & Eileen Williams) and a class of steers (provided by Jay McFetridge and Stephanie Schofield) and one class of feed identification.  Todd Nash was the official judge for the contest and helped the members understand what to look for when judging livestock. 

Oral Reasons judges were Todd Nash, Sara Tippet and Charlie Warnock. 4-H members will be able to utilize their judging skills at Eastern Oregon Livestock Show in June and the Wallowa County Fair in August.

Commissioner Todd Nash, is the official jugde for the contest and helps teach youth what to look for when evaluating livestock

Commissioner Todd Nash, is the official jugde for the contest and helps teach youth what to look for when evaluating livestock

Maclane Melville, was the high scoring individual with 330 points out of a possible 350. Alisha Melville placed second overall, and Cade Cunningham placed third.  The youth judged well, showing their understanding of the livestock.

Aubrina Melville was the top senior (ages 15-19) judge with 291 points. 

Maclaen Melville was the top intermediate (grade 12-14) with a score of 330. Alisha Melville placed second (318), and Cade Cunningham was third (316).  Other intermediates judging were:  Bailey Vernam, Lane Botts, Carrin Yaw, Alex Albanez, Cadney Bacon, Hailey Cunningham, Tegan Evans, Devin Schreiber and Lydia Yost.

The top Junior members (ages 9-11) were: Carisa Yaw (299), Dawson Cudmore (297) and Owen Cunningham (297).  Other Junior judging were: Tylee Evans, Xander Perry, Katelynn Melville, and Lucas Goodrich.

Top First Year Juniors were: Case Melville (295), Nate Cameron(283) and Savanna Rynerson (282).  Other First Year Juniors participating included: Shepherd Newton, Owyhee Harguess, Elijah Albenez and Dawson Perry.

Aspen Cameron was the top cloverbud.  Charlie Warnock, Heather Melville and Emily Cunningham judges for the adult competition!

Top judges in each age division received gift certificates to WCGG.  In addition, the members with top 5 oral reason scores received gift certificates to Video Buffs: Aubrina Melville, Bailey Vernam, Hailey Cunningham, Carisa Yaw, Xander Perry and Katelynn Melville.


Save pagePDF pageEmail pagePrint page

Comments

comments